Governance

Board

SafeCare BC’s volunteer Board is comprised of industry and union leaders, who represent our members in long-term care and home and community care and support, along with representation from WorkSafeBC. Our Board represents distinct regions of the province. SafeCare BC Health and Safety Association Bylaws.

  • Al Jina, Chair
    Park Place Seniors Living (Professional Rep. – Medical, Legal)
  • David Hurford, Vice Chair
    Three Links (Industry Association Rep.)
  • Sue Emmons, Treasurer
    Northcrest Care Centre (Private Employer Rep.)
  • Robert Breen
    Denominational Health Association (Industry Association Rep.)
  • Maire Kirwan
    Hospital Employees’ Union (Employee Rep. – Union)
  • Barb Darroch
    BC Government Employee and Services’ Union (Appointed, Employee Rep. – Union)
  • Jeanette Lee
    Menno Place (Not-for-Profit Employer Rep.)
  • Carin Plischke
    Beacon Community Services (At Large Director, Employer, Owner/Operator – Home Care)
  • Kris Stewart
    Pine Acres Home (At Large Director, Employer – Long Term Care)
  • Dimitra Pololos
    Kiwanis Care Centre (At Large Director, Frontline Worker – Long-Term Care)
  • Bon Wong
    Saint Elizabeth Health Care (At Large Director, Frontline Worker – Home Care)
  • Saleema Dhalla
    SafeCare BC (ex-officio)
  • Daniel Fontaine
    BC Care Providers Association (ex-officio)
  • Denise Subotin
    WorkSafeBC (ex-officio)
  • VACANT – At Large Director – Employer, Senior Leader Home Care 
  • VACANT – Human Resources Services Rep.

 

We are looking to recruit for a few vacant positions on our Board.

  • Previous experience working with or participating on a Board of Directors is an asset.
  • Interested individuals must be able to commit to attending ten, two-hour Board meetings annually.

Complete the nomination form. Deadline for nominations is August 31. If you have additional questions, please contact Pamela Eng at pamela@bccare.ca 

 

Board Login

Executive Committee

  • Al Jina, Chair
  • David Hurford, Vice Chair
  • Sue Emmons, Treasurer

Governance Committee (also serves as Nominating Committee)

  • David Hurford, Chair
  • Daniel Fontaine
  • Carin Plischke
  • Maire Kirwan
  • Download the Terms of Reference for the Governance Committee

Finance and Audit Committee

Technical Advisory Committee

  • Jeanette Lee, Chair, Menno Place
  • Brian Campbell, BC Government & Service Employees’ Union
  • Rob Senghera, Revera
  • Ana Rahmat, Hospital Employees’ Union
  • Julia Glover, Buron Healthcare
  • Julian LaBrooy, Sterling Health
  • Doug Kinna, BC Government & Service Employees’ Union
  • Maria Moeller, Greater Vancouver Community Services Society
  • Georgina Hackett, Hospital Employees’ Union
  • Susan Harahap, ProAdmin
  • Suzanne Hrynyk, BC Nurses’ Union
  • VACANT, Union Rep.
  • John Lam, WorkSafeBC (ex-officio)
  • Jennifer Lyle, SafeCare BC (ex-officio)
  • Mavis Gibson, SafeCare BC (ex-officio)
  • Download the Terms of Reference for the Technical Advisory Committee
  • Download the Get to Know our Technical Advisory Committee infographic

TAC Login

Front-line Communications Working Group

  • Brooke Peppler
  • Bryan Gay
  • Heather Greer
  • Helen Buse
  • Karen Reeves
  • Jill Winott
  • Ken Donohue (SafeCare BC)
  • Download the Terms of Reference for the Front-line Communications Working Group